Basketball   top

Schedules & results: HNA Basketball on MetroLeagueWA.org


VARSITY BASKETBALL 2017-2018

Varsity Head Coach: Emily McKenzie ’01    Assistant Varsity Coaches: Nicole Reid, Jeff Wood

Varsity Roster:

Devon Chapman ’18

Kaitlin Lindell ’18

Stefanie Hale ’19

Alexis Lipscomb ’18

Meng Li Helm-MacLeod ’18

Hannah Martin ’20

Adrienne Johnson ’20

Lauren Morrow ’21

Nicole Johnson ’19

Megan Skrobut ’19

Kate Laboda ’20

Bria Stokes ’20


JV BASKETBALL 2017-2018

JV Coaches: Cari O’Loughlin Britt, Alexis Reichelt ’11

JV Roster:

Erica Adams ’21

Kyndal Johnson  ’21

Julia Causbie ’21

Irissa Lucas ’20

Mary Meghan Cedergreen ’21

Rowan Mather ’21

Sydney Cook Rogoff ’21

Jane Newland ’20

Kaye De Guzman ’20

Carmen Polzin ’20

Lizzy Hayes ’20

Maura Switzer ’21


JVC BASKETBALL 2017-2018

JVC Coaches: Alonzo Jackson, Kimberly Smart, Sophie Reichelt ’12

JVC Roster:

Ilia Carter ’21

Naaji Lozan ’21

Kaili Duane ’20

Lene Oest-Larsen ’20

Riley Esteban ’21

Marissa Soligon ’21

Maggie Fine ’20

Georgia Strigen ’21

Meya Hedrick ’20

Avry Vranesh-Chubelashvili ’20

Danayt Hidaru ’20

Mischa Webber ’21

Ana-Christine Louie ’21

Ana Zbaraschuk ’21


Basketball Team Accomplishments


2015 - 2016           3A STATE Academic Champions

2014 - 2015           3A STATE Academic Champions

2010 - 2011           Metro Tournament Champions; District Champions; 3A STATE CHAMPIONS (undefeated)

2009 - 2010           Metro Tournament Champions; District Champions; 2nd in State

2008 - 2009           2nd in Metro Tournament; District Champions; 3rd in State

2004 - 2005           5th in State

1999 - 2000           Metro Champions; 6th in State

1998 - 1999           Metro Champions

Crew Winter   top

Congratulations, HNA Crew: USRowing Youth National Championships 2017 Gold Medal Winner, Lightweight 4+

Crew Gold Medal Nationals 2017


HNA Crew Parent Handbook 2017-2018 (PDF)

2017-18 WINTER ROSTERS

EXPERIENCED CREW

Head Coach: Caitlin McClain ’01
Assistant Coaches:
Aidan O’Sullivan, Clare Manthey, Julia O'Connor ’10   Strength Coach: Michelle Clark

Experienced Roster Winter 2017-18:

Isabel Angulo ’19

Aislinn Jones ’19

Hazel Babinec-Thompson ’20

Madeleine Kim ’18

Helen Bauer ’18

Anya Kirschner ’20

Olivia Bay ’20

Miranda Lambert ’20

Alexandra Beard ’20

Eva Laney ’18

Grace Beery ’18

Sophia Lederer ’20

Elise Bernard ’20

Sophie Longawa ’19

Alexandra Black ’18

Lidia Longawa ’20

Ella Buysse ’20

Elizabeth Lundquist ’18

Jessica Chacko ’20

Isabella Lysaker ’21

Moira Cornell ’18

Claire MacGillivray ’20

Ella Cotter ’20

Madrona Maling ’19

Sophia Daigle ’20

Chloe Margarones ’19

Audrey Deligan ’21

Emma Meyer ’19

Hannah Diaz ’19

Lauren Miles ’19

Lucy Dickson ’20

Tess Miller ’19

Kallie Dimaris ’20

Bridget O'Hearn ’20

Flannery Dunn ’20

Mari Olson ’18

Annette Eidukas ’20

Sophia Petersen ’19

Claire Engley ’19

Elsie Polzin ’20

Jillian Evans ’20

Anna Porth ’20

Carmen Ewing ’18

Olivia Rataezyk ’20

Naomi Ferrero ’19

Kari Rogers ’19

Denning Gillespie ’18

Ariana Sutherland ’19

Elizabeth Gossman ’18

Evelyn Torre ’20

Amelia Hanley ’21

Mattie Wellnitz ’20

Lucinda Harden ’20

Stephanie Westlund ’19

Emma Janak ’20

Clare Widzgowski ’19


NOVICE CREW

Novice Coach: Chris Marr
Assistant Novice Coach: Noel Christiansen

Novice Roster Winter 2017-18:

Lily Buysse ’21

Ava Kunz ’21

Lily Calvert ’21

Riley Lane ’21

Reina Clark ’21

Henrietta Larson ’21

Kate Coleman ’21

Sara Lippman ’21

Grace Collins ’21

Anasara Lysaker ’20

Jenny Cook ’21

Josie Margarones ’21

Hana de Greef ’19

Claire Mattingly ’21

Clare Dempsey ’21

Alexa Mauad ’21

Maesun Dier-Markley ’21

Ana McDonald ’21

Grace Duffy ’20

Hanna Meyer ’21

Margaret Fitzgibbon ’21

Aliyah Morga ’21

Romy Forster ’19

Lauren Moulding ’21

Tess Forster ’21

Honoria Payton ’21

Dakotah Hachler ’21

Alexandra Pettijohn ’21

Gwyneth Harrison ’21

Isabella Pretti ’21

Briana Hopper ’21

Mary Rosa ’21

Julia Hopper ’21

Madison Shaw ’19

Caitlin Jago ’21

Caroline Wynne ’21

Meera Kalhan ’21

Arella Yuan ’21

Samara Kaplan-Zenk ’21

Claire Zhang ’21

Audrey Kline ’21

Crew Team Accomplishments

2016-2017      Nationals - 1st (Lightweight 4+), 11th (Varsity 4+), 17th (Varsity 4x), 18th (Lightweight 8+).
Districts: Four 1sts, twelve 2nds, five 3rds.

2015-2016     Nationals - 2nd (Lightweight 8+), 10th (Varsity 4+), 14th (Lightweight 4+).
Districts: Five 1sts, three 2nds, seven 3rds, Women's Overall Point Trophy.

2014-2015      Nationals - 1st (Varsity 2-), 3rd (Youth 8+), 6th (Lightweight 8+), 9th (Youth 4x).
Districts - Five 1sts (Varsity 2-, Lightweight 8+ (two boats), Novice 4+, High School 8+); six 2nds (Varsity 8+, Varsity 4+ (three boats), Varsity 4x, Novice 1x); four 3rds; (Youth 4x, Varsity 2x, Varsity 4+, Varsity 8+).
Head of the Charles - 1st (Varsity 4+).

2013-2014      Nationals - 2nd (Varsity 2-), 4th (Varsity 4+), 5th (Lightweight 4+), 8th (Varsity 4x).
Districts - 1st (Varsity 2-), 2nd (Varsity 4+, Lightweight 2x), 3rd (Lightweight 4+, Varsity 4x).
Head of the Charles - 1st (Varsity 4+).

2012-2013      Nationals - 2nd (Varsity 4+), 6th (Lightweight 8+), 9th (Varsity 4x).
Districts - 1st (Varsity 4+, Lightweight 8+), 2nd (Varsity 1x, Varsity 4x); 3rd (Varsity 2x)

2011-2012      Nationals - 12th (Varsity 4x), 15th (Lightweight 8+).
Districts - 2nd (Lightweight 8+, Varsity 1x), 3rd (Varsity 4x).

2010-2011       Nationals - 11th (Lightweight 8+), 15th (Varsity 8+).
Districts - 2nd (Varsity 8+), 3rd (Lightweight 8+).

2009-2010       Nationals - 5th (Lightweight 4+), 9th (Varsity 4+).
Districts - 1st (Varsity 4+, Lightweight 4+).

2008-2009       Nationals - 2nd (Lightweight 4+).
Districts - 2nd (Lightweight 4+, Lightweight 8+).
Head of the Charles - 9th (Varsity 8+).

2007-2008       Nationals - 10th (Lightweight 4+).
Districts - 3rd (Lightweight 4+)

2006-2007       Nationals - 4th (Lightweight 4+), 12th (Lightweight 8+).
Districts - 1st (Lightweight 4+), 3rd (Lightweight 8+).
Head of the Charles - 4th (Varsity 4+); 12th (Varsity 8+)

2005-2006       Nationals - 2nd (Lightweight 4+).
Districts - 1st (Lightweight 4+).
Head of the Charles - 13th (Varsity 8+), 16th (Varsity 4+)

2004-2005       Nationals - 2nd (Varsity 4+), 7th (Lightweight 4+).
Head of the Charles - 12th (Varsity 8+, Varsity 4+).

2003-2004       Nationals - 4th (Varsity 4+).
Districts - 2nd (Varsity 4+).
Head of the Charles – 10th (Varsity 8+), 13th (Varsity 4+).

2002-2003       Districts – 3rd (Varsity 4+).
Head of the Charles – 5th (Varsity 8+).

2001-2002       Nationals - 3rd (Varsity 8+).
Districts -1st (Varsity 8+).
Head of the Charles - 11th (Varsity 8+); 16th (Varsity 4+).

2000-2001       Nationals - 2nd (Varsity 4+).
Districts - 1st (Varsity 4+).
Head of the Charles – 13th (Varsity 8+).

1999-2000       Nationals - 5th (Varsity 8+).
Districts - 2nd (Varsity 8+).
Head of the Charles – 14th (Varsity 8+).

1998-1999       Nationals - 8th (Varsity 8+).
Head of the Charles – 11th (Varsity 4+), 12th (Varsity 8+).

1997-1998       Districts - 3rd (Lightweight 8+, Lightweight 4+).

Gymnastics   top

Congratulations, HNA Gymnastics: WIAA State 3A/2A Champions 2017 and State Academic Champions!

Gymnastics State Champions Trophy 2017


GYMNASTICS 2017-2018

Schedule & results: HNA Gymnastics on MetroLeagueWA.com

Head Coach: Donny Gallegos.  Assistant Coaches: Emily Almeda ’15, Natalie Santana ’12.

ROSTER 2017-2018:

Elliana Beberness ’19

Kaysa Lundberg ’19

Jessica Chin ’18

Maya McDonald ’19

Maria Gallivan ’18

Allison McGinnis ’19

Bella Gunning ’21

Cait McNeill ’20

Lily Gunning ’18

Lauryn Nakamura ’20

Melissa Hamling ’18

Abby Pierce ’21

Maya Hegde ’21

Ella Schattenkerk ’21

Elena Kline ’20

Sierra Snavlin ’21

Nora Leonard ’21

Gymnastics Team Accomplishments

2016 - 2017           Team: 2nd in Metro Tournament, District Champions, 2A/3A STATE CHAMPIONS, 3A STATE ACADEMIC CHAMPIONS. Individuals: 1sts (four) in Metro Tournament; 1st and 2nds (two) at District; 1st and 2nd at State.
Metro League Team Sportsmanship Award.

2015 - 2016           Team: Metro Tournament Champions, District Champions, 2nd at State.  Individuals: 1sts (four) and 2nds (three) in Metro Tournament; 1sts (three) and 2nd at District; 1st  at State.

2014 - 2015           Team: Metro Tournament Champions, District Champions, 3rd at State.  Individual: 1st at State.

2013 - 2014           Team: Metro Champions; 2nd at District; 7th at State. Individuals: 1st in Metro Tournament; 1st at District; 4th at State.

2012 - 2013           Team: 2nd in Metro Tournament, 8th at State.

2011 - 2012           Team: 2nd in Metro Tournament.  Individual: 1st in Metro Tournament, 1st at District.

2010 - 2011           Individuals: 1sts (four) and 2nds (four) in Metro; 1sts (three) and 2nds (two) at District; 5th at State.

2009 - 2010           Team: Metro Tournament Champions; 2nd at District; 3rd at State.  Individuals: 1sts (five) in Metro Tournament; 1st at District; 3rds (two), 4th, and 5ths (two) at State.

2008 - 2009          Program began. Individuals: 1sts (five) in Metro Tournament; 1sts (three) at District; 3rd, 4ths (two), 5th, and 8th at State.