Fall Crew   top

Link to: HNA Crew Fall 2018 Program Information & Registration Instructions

Link to: HNA Crew Fall 2018 Parking Information Near Lake Washington Rowing Club


Congratulations, HNA Crew: USRowing Youth National Championships 2018 Bronze Medal Winners, Lightweight 4+
(Below, L-R: Naomi Ferrero ’19, Sophie Longawa ’19, Hannah Diaz ’19, Grace Beery ’18, Olivia Bay ’20.)
All four HNA boats competing at Nationals 2018 finished within the Top 15 for their respective categories!

Crew Bronze Medal Nationals 2018


Head Coach & Program Coordinator: Caitlin McClain ’01
Assistant Coaches:
Aidan O’Sullivan, Erin Boehm, Mahal Johnson ’14, Julia O'Connor ’10  
Strength Coach:
Michelle Clark

Fall 2018 Experienced Crew Roster:

Isabel Angulo ’19

Audrey Kline ’21

Hazel Babinec-Thompson ’20

Ava Kunz ’21

Isabella Battistoni ’20

Miranda Lambert ’20

Olivia Bay ’20

Henrietta Larson ’21

Alexandra Beard ’20

Lidia Longawa ’19

Ella Buysse ’21

Sophie Longawa ’19

Lily Buysse ’21

Isabella Lysaker ’21

Jessica Chacko ’20

Madrona Maling ’19

Millie Cole ’22

Chloe Margarones ’19

Grace Collins ’21

Josie Margarones ’21

Jenny Cook ’21

Ana McDonald ’21

Ella Cotter ’20

Emma Meyer ’19

Hana de Greef ’19

Hanna Meyer ’21

Audrey Deligan ’21

Lauren Miles ’19

Hannah Diaz ’19

Tess Miller ’19

Lucy Dickson ’20

Bridget O’Hearn ’20

Kallie Dimaris ’20

Honoria Payton ’21

Grace Duffy ’20

Sophia Petersen ’19

Flannery Dunn ’20

Elsie Polzin ’20

Claire Engley ’19

Olivia Rataezyk ’20

Jillian Evans ’20

Kari Rogers ’19

Naomi Ferrero ’19

Mary Rosa ’21

Romy Forster ’19

Madison Shaw ’19

Lucinda Harden ’20

Ashton St John ’22

Gwyneth Harrison ’21

Ariana Sutherland ’19

Julia Hopper ’21

Mattie Wellnitz ’20

Caitlin Jago ’21

Stephanie Westlund ’19

Aislinn Jones ’19

Clare Widzgowski ’19

Meera Kalhan ’21

Caroline Wynne ’21

Samara Kaplan-Zenk ’21


Novices Coaches: Chris Marr, Noel Christiansen.

Fall 2018 Novice Crew Roster:

Teresa Akers ’22

Emma Johnson ’22

Keira Anderson ’22

Jayne Johnson ’22

Sadie Beers ’22

Sara Jones ’22

Grace Bennett ’22

Rylee King ’22

Maddie Blackmore ’22

Maija Koivu ’22

Vanessa Bloomquist ’21

Lilly Kurtz ’22

Annabelle Blue ’22

Grace Maher ’22

Avery Brennan ’22

Imani Maher ’22

Dylan Ann Clauson ’22

Adelaide Maillette ’22

Abigail DeLong ’22

Angelina Maney ’22

Adela Delucchi ’22

Kayla Mattson ’22

Josephine DeTuerk ’22

Nina Maxin ’22

Marygrace Donahue ’22

Tess Miller ’22

Elizabeth Eck ’22

Lucy Nord ’22

Jasmine Eid ’22

Sabina Petersen ’22

Ellie Ernst ’22

Angelique Regondola ’22

Fiona Fest ’21

Riley Reynolds ’22

Nia Fletcher ’22

Isabel Roubicek ’22

Natalia Frazier ’21

Sofia Schliebner ’22

Ella Friis-Alfers ’22

Kaitlyn Schnitzius ’22

Cindy Gabalis ’22

Iseult Stokes ’22

Maria Gonzales-Bravo ’22

Elizabeth Sullivan ’22

Karina Hammer ’22

Adelaide Telzrow ’22

Emma Hartz ’22

Anaya West ’22

Stella Isarankura ’22

CREW ACCOMPLISHMENTS:

2017-2018      Nationals - 3rd (Lightweight 4+), 7th (Varsity 8+), 14th (Lightweight 8+), 15th (Varsity 2x).
Districts: Seven 1sts, five 2nds, two 3rds.

2016-2017      Nationals - 1st (Lightweight 4+), 11th (Varsity 4+), 17th (Varsity 4x), 18th (Lightweight 8+).
Districts: Four 1sts, twelve 2nds, five 3rds.

2015-2016     Nationals - 2nd (Lightweight 8+), 10th (Varsity 4+), 14th (Lightweight 4+).
Districts: Five 1sts, three 2nds, seven 3rds, Women's Overall Point Trophy.

2014-2015      Nationals - 1st (Varsity 2-), 3rd (Youth 8+), 6th (Lightweight 8+), 9th (Youth 4x).
Districts - Five 1sts (Varsity 2-, Lightweight 8+ (two boats), Novice 4+, High School 8+); six 2nds (Varsity 8+, Varsity 4+ (three boats), Varsity 4x, Novice 1x); four 3rds; (Youth 4x, Varsity 2x, Varsity 4+, Varsity 8+).
Head of the Charles - 1st (Varsity 4+).

2013-2014      Nationals - 2nd (Varsity 2-), 4th (Varsity 4+), 5th (Lightweight 4+), 8th (Varsity 4x).
Districts - 1st (Varsity 2-), 2nd (Varsity 4+, Lightweight 2x), 3rd (Lightweight 4+, Varsity 4x).
Head of the Charles - 1st (Varsity 4+).

2012-2013      Nationals - 2nd (Varsity 4+), 6th (Lightweight 8+), 9th (Varsity 4x).
Districts - 1st (Varsity 4+, Lightweight 8+), 2nd (Varsity 1x, Varsity 4x); 3rd (Varsity 2x)

2011-2012      Nationals - 12th (Varsity 4x), 15th (Lightweight 8+).
Districts - 2nd (Lightweight 8+, Varsity 1x), 3rd (Varsity 4x).

2010-2011       Nationals - 11th (Lightweight 8+), 15th (Varsity 8+).
Districts - 2nd (Varsity 8+), 3rd (Lightweight 8+).

2009-2010       Nationals - 5th (Lightweight 4+), 9th (Varsity 4+).
Districts - 1st (Varsity 4+, Lightweight 4+).

2008-2009       Nationals - 2nd (Lightweight 4+).
Districts - 2nd (Lightweight 4+, Lightweight 8+).
Head of the Charles - 9th (Varsity 8+).

2007-2008       Nationals - 10th (Lightweight 4+).
Districts - 3rd (Lightweight 4+)

2006-2007       Nationals - 4th (Lightweight 4+), 12th (Lightweight 8+).
Districts - 1st (Lightweight 4+), 3rd (Lightweight 8+).
Head of the Charles - 4th (Varsity 4+); 12th (Varsity 8+)

2005-2006       Nationals - 2nd (Lightweight 4+).
Districts - 1st (Lightweight 4+).
Head of the Charles - 13th (Varsity 8+), 16th (Varsity 4+)

2004-2005       Nationals - 2nd (Varsity 4+), 7th (Lightweight 4+).
Head of the Charles - 12th (Varsity 8+, Varsity 4+).

2003-2004       Nationals - 4th (Varsity 4+).
Districts - 2nd (Varsity 4+).
Head of the Charles – 10th (Varsity 8+), 13th (Varsity 4+).

2002-2003       Districts – 3rd (Varsity 4+).
Head of the Charles – 5th (Varsity 8+).

2001-2002       Nationals - 3rd (Varsity 8+).
Districts -1st (Varsity 8+).
Head of the Charles - 11th (Varsity 8+); 16th (Varsity 4+).

2000-2001       Nationals - 2nd (Varsity 4+).
Districts - 1st (Varsity 4+).
Head of the Charles – 13th (Varsity 8+).

1999-2000       Nationals - 5th (Varsity 8+).
Districts - 2nd (Varsity 8+).
Head of the Charles – 14th (Varsity 8+).

1998-1999       Nationals - 8th (Varsity 8+).
Head of the Charles – 11th (Varsity 4+), 12th (Varsity 8+).

1997-1998       Districts - 3rd (Lightweight 8+, Lightweight 4+).

 

Cross Country   top


Athletic results: HNA Cross Country on MetroLeagueWA.org

HNA Cross Country page on Athletic.net

Head Coach: Erin McCormick

Assistant Coaches:  Sophie Hummer ’10, Molly McKeon ’05, Joe Lambright

2018 Cross Country Roster:

Macallister Ballaine ’20

Avery McCammon ’20

Lauren Barkley ’20

Greta McGirr ’22

Kaitlin Bell ’19

Finola McGuire ’22

Truly Bunker ’22

Tess McMillen ’21

Avery Burke ’22

Sarah Mirkin ’21

Helen Chamberlin ’19

Olivia Mohn ’20

Olivia Chen ’21

Kyleigh Morrow ’22

Ellie Costello ’20

Louise Nelson ’19

Christina Crow ’21

Alison Nguyen ’19

Katie Dart ’21

Maureen O'Hearn ’21

Celeste Derubertis ’19

Yumi Park-Davis ’22

Margaret Endres ’22

Lily Patamia ’20

Mary Farewell ’21

Sarah Pham ’20

Emma Garcia ’22

Jacqueline Pickel ’20

Claire Gross ’22

Gisela Roberts ’22

Maeve Hoffman ’19

Marika Roberts ’21

Isabella Holmes ’19

Olivia Sanchez ’22

Camille Houston ’19

Sage Stefonic ’22

Carmen Hummel ’21

Chloe Stephens ’22

Ava Jaksha ’21

Amelia Stonkus ’19

Radha Kamineni ’19

Maria Torre ’22

Lucienne Klebeck ’19

Emma Velling ’20

Lauren LaPorte ’21

Riley Wells ’22

Anasara Lysaker ’20

Beatrice Wingfield ’21

Lucy Martinez ’19

Grace Wiseman ’22

Katarina Matt ‘20

Lucy Wollersheim ’21

Cross Country Team Accomplishments

2017
Team: 4th in Metro,  7th in District.
2016
Team: Metro Champions,  District Champions, 3A State Champions. Individual: 1st at Metro, District, State.
2015
Team: 3rd in Metro, 3rd at District, 8th at State.  Individual: 1st at Metro, District, State.
2014
Team: 3A Academic State Champions, Metro Champions, District Champions, 3A State Champions.
2013
Team: 2nd in Metro; 8th at State.
2010
Team: 2nd at Metro.
2007
Individual: 2nd at State.
2006
Team: 2nd at District; 7th at State.
2005
Team: Metro Champions; 2nd at District; 8th at State. Individual: 6th at State.
2004
Team: 3A Academic State Champions; Metro Champions. Individuals: 2nd and 3rd at State.
2003
Team: 3A Academic State Champions; 2nd in Metro. Individual: 2nd at State
2002
Team: 2nd in Metro
2001
Team: 2nd in Metro

Golf   top

Congratulations, HNA Golf:

Golf Metro Champions 2017

Metro League Tournament Champions Fall 2017!

Athletic Results: HNA Golf on MetroLeagueWA.org


Head Coach: Anne Quigg   Assistant Coach: Bill Pharr

2018-2019 Golf Roster:

Greta Acarregui ’21

Gabriella Kinney ’19

Asha Behrman ’22

Lauren Kinney ’21

Clara Bertany ’20

Anya Kumar ’22

Delaney Dermody ’21

Ana-Christine Louie ’21

Audrey Donahue ’20

Alyson McClincy ’19

Riley Esteban ’21

Sabrina Poole ’22

Karina Hlastala ’22

Janine Surge ’19

Olivia Jenne ’20

Grace Whelan ’19



Golf Team Accomplishments

2017-2018                Metro Champions. Individual 1st (tie) in District.

2016-2017                5th in District; Individual 8th at State.

2015-2016                Metro Champions; 4th in District; 8th at State. Individuals 2nd and 4th in District.

2012-2013                Metro Champions; 8th at State. Individual 1st in District; Individual 3rd at State

2011-2012                2nd in Metro; Individual 1st in District; Individual 3rd at State

2010-2011                Individual 1st (tie) in District; Individual 6th at State

2009-2010                3A Academic State Champions; Metro Champions; District Champions; 3A State Champions; Individual 1st in Metro; Individual 1st in District; Individual 2nd at State

2008-2009                3A Academic State Champions; Metro Champions; District Champions; 3A State Champions; Individual 1st in Metro; Individual 1st in District

2007-2008                Metro Champions; District Champions; 2nd at State; Individual 1st in State

2006-2007                Metro Champions; 6th at State

2005-2006                2nd in Metro

2004-2005                Metro Champions

2003-2004                District Champions; 7th at State

2002-2003                2nd in Metro; 2nd in District

2001-2002                Metro Champions; District Champions

2000-2001                Metro Champions; District Champions; State 3A Champions

1999-2000                Metro Champions; District Champions; 3rd at State

1998-1999                Metro Champions; 2nd in District; Individual 3rd at State

1997-1998                Metro Champions

1996-1997                Metro Champions

Soccer   top

Athletic results: HNA Soccer on MetroLeagueWA.org

Fall 2018

VARSITY SOCCER

Varsity Head Coach: Julianna Sackeyfio
Varsity Assistant Coach:
Kristin Kuzmanich

Varsity Roster:

Olivia Acarregui ’19

Tara Moore ’20

Julia Causbie ’21

Maya Murphy ’21

Megan DeTuerk ’20

Taylor O'Brien ’22

Maesun Dier-Markley ’21

Lucy Parkhurst ’21

Julianna Dietrich ’20

Corrigan Rayhill ’20

Lauren Duffy ’19

Reese Ruegamer ’22

Hannah Gray ’22

Tara Shelton ’19

Malia Hanson ’19

Kaitlin Teixeira ’19

Sophia Kutch ’20

Kara Trotman ’19

Natalie Miller ’20


JV SOCCER

JV Coach: Matthew Lizotte

JV Roster:

Esme Campbell ’22

Isabella Rivera ’19

Chloe Fung ’21

Elizabeth Rothrock ’20

Mia Gerbino ’20

Rylie Shaeffer ’22

Abigail Howard ’21

Margaret Sullivan ’19

Rose Ivanis ’22

Kate Sunderland ’21

Lucille Kerr ’20

Jocelyn Tanaka ’20

Katherine Laboda ’20

Anna Treat ’22

Ruby Lacktrup ’22

Avry Vranesh ’20

Cam Nguyen ’19

Gabriella Wheeler ’22

Olivia Ohrt ’20

Cora Wright ’20

Maisie Rayhill ’22

Ana Zbaraschuk ’21


JVC SOCCER

JVC Coach: Daniel Guido

JVC Roster:

Mia Banchero ’22

Katie Fort ’22

Jennifer Berry ’22

Mimi Gabbert ’22

Caroline Byrne ’22

Quinn Kidd ’22

Madeleine Campbell ’22

Ava Lysen ’22

Julia Cantor ’22

Mimi Morrison ’21

Minda Chen ’22

Marguerite Park ’21

Grace Croft ’21

Sophia Poeschla ’22

Ava Davis ’22

Mikayla Smith ’22

Olivia Westphal ’22


Soccer Team Accomplishments


2017                     Overall Soccer Program Record: Wins 30, Losses 10, Draws 11

2016                     Overall Soccer Program Record: Wins 33, Losses 14, Draws 1

2015                     Advanced to 3A State Quarterfinals

2014                     Metro Tournament Champions

2012                     3A Academic State Champions; Metro Tournament Champions; 3rd in 3A State

2010                     3A Academic State Champions

2009                     Metro Tournament Champions

2007                     3rd in 3A State

1999                     2nd in Metro; 3A State Champions

1981                     Metro Champions

1980                     Metro Champions

Swim and Dive   top

Athletic results: HNA Swim/Dive on MetroLeagueWA.org

Fall 2018

Head Coach:  Rachel Loy
Assistant Coaches: Marissa Koon, Ed Artis, Emma Murray, Nick Ulacia

 

Swim and Dive Roster:

Erica Adams ’21

Grace Kelly ’21

Joanna Agana ’21

Anya Kirschner ’20

Erin Ahearn ’19

Anna Kleewein ’22

Malia Airhart ’21

Elena Kline ’20

Emily Allard ’21

Carson Kloeck ’19

Stina Almgren ’22

Meredith Konig ’21

Marisol Armijo ’20

Sofie Koutroulis ’21

Sanjna Battepati ’20

Lauren Kreul ’20

Elliana Beberness ’19

Natalie Lever ’21

Clare Belanger ’19

Asta Liffick ’19

Isabella Berard ’21

Vilija Liffick ’21

Elise Bernard ’20

Sophie Linde ’19

Megan Bigalk ’21

Emma Lutz ’20

Martina Borghesi ’19

Sofia Malaspino ’22

Sarah Bradburn ’19

Claire Martin ’19

Sofie Brennan ’20

Molly Mazure ’22

Emma Callanan ’21

Sophia Mazzarella ’20

Ella Carson-Holt ’21

Maya McDonald ’19

Elsie Carson-Holt ’20

Cait McNeill ’20

Augusta Castrodale ’22

Jessica Melendez ’21

Dena Chance ’22

Annie Mirkin ’21

Paige Chinn ’21

Liliana Montes ’20

Leyla Collins ’22

Malia Morgan ’21

Stella Cross ’21

Lauren Moulding ’21

Sophia Daigle ’20

Naomi Nenninger ’19

Madeleine Doi ’20

Lene Oest-Larsen ’20

Claire Douglas ’22

Avery O’Neil ’21

Kaili Duane ’20

Marielle Pangelinan ’22

Rory Eggler ’21

Noelle Peck ’21

Cosette Ellis ’19

Catherine (Carmen) Polzin ’20

Portia Ellis ’22

Phinney Reckard ’20

Sabine Fiore ’20

Sydney Reynolds ’20

Kaeli Fisher ’19

Avery Roche ’22

Margaret Fitzgibbon ’21

Alana Ross ’20

Tess Forster ’21

Regan Rowe ’22

Lily Fouke ’21

Lauren Salerno ’21

Alicia Fugate ’21

Ella Schattenkerk ’21

Siri Greene ’20

Elise Scott ’22

Mackenzie Guy ’21

Tess Shirley ’22

Delaney Hammer ’19

Carmen Sidler-Dever ’21

Grace Heaney ’20

Lauren Sims ’20

Meya Hedrick ’20

Gabrielle Smith ’22

Maya Hegde ’21

Isabelle Strong ’22

Lily Hindocha-Daniels ’19

Amelia Tamez ’20

Kathleen Hollinger ’21

Audrey Wassel ’20

Mela Houser ’21

Meghan Webster ’21

Lauren Johnson ’22

Cassidy Wells ’20

Mackenzie Jones ’21

Fiona Williams ’22

Marianne Kelly ’19

Allyson Yao ’20

Elizabeth Kelly ’21

 

Swim/Dive Team Accomplishments

 

2017                   Team 3rd in Metro; 4th in District; 5th in State

2016                   3rd in Metro; advanced to State

2015-2016          Team 8th in State

2014-2015          Team 7th in State; Individual 1st in State

2013-2014          Team 2nd in Metro; Team 7th in State; Individual 1st in State

2012-2013          Team 2nd in Metro

2011-2012          Team 2nd in Metro; Team 5th in State

2010-2011           Metro Champions; Team 8th in State

2009-2010           Metro Champions; Individual 2nd in District

2008-2009           Metro Champions; Individual 1st (two), 2nd (four) in District; Team 8th in State

2007-2008           Team 2nd in Metro; Individual 5th, 8th in State

2006-2007           Metro Champions; Team 4th in District; Team 6th in State; Individual 1st and 3rd (three) in State

2005-2006           Metro Champions; Team District Champions; Team 3A State Champions

2004-2005           Metro Champions; Team 5th in State; Individual 1st (two) and 2nd in State

2003-2004           Metro Champions; Team 4th in State; Individual 1st (four) in State

2002-2003           Team 2nd in Metro; Individual 2nd and 5th in State

2001-2002           Metro Champions

2000-2001           Metro Champions

1999-2000           3A State Academic Champions; Metro Champions

Volleyball   top

Athletic results: HNA Volleyball on MetroLeagueWA.org

 

FALL 2018

Varsity Head Coach: Cari O’Loughlin-Britt   Varsity Assistant Coach: Jerrell Tate

Varsity Volleyball Roster:

Maria Belanger ’21

Reilly Harnetiaux ’19

Bridget Day ’21

Olivia Lewis ’19

Delaney DuCharm ’20

Maya Ryan ’19

Katherine Dunigan ’19

Maria Sajer ’19

Claire Fitzgerald ’21

Lauren Sneifer ’20

Grace Gresli ’19

Justine Unbehend ’20


JV Head Coach: Jerrell Tate    JV Assistant Coach: Naomi Tilford

JV Volleyball Roster:

Claire Baker ’19

Analynn Liam ’22

Amelia Bell ’21

Katherine Miller ’21

Lillian Calvert ’21

Ella Peterchak ’22

Noel Davis ’21

Sydney Pytte ’20

Paige Douglas ’21

Nia Santos ’20

Elizabeth Hayes ’20

Noelle Santos ’20


JVC Coach: Devon Bentley

JVC Volleyball Roster:

Mara Collins ’21

Naaji Lozan ’21

Megan Donovan ’22

Cliodhna McGuigan ’22

Cosette Fleury ’22

Molly Murphy ’22

Ryan Garcia ’22

Rebecca St Onge ’22

Alina Johnson ’21

Piper Stoulil ’22

Kate Krawchik ’22

Jenna Taylor-Raden ’21



Volleyball Team Accomplishments


2017           3rd in Metro; 3rd in District; advanced to 3A State.

2016           3rd in Metro; 3rd in District; advanced to 3A State. Metro League Team Sportsmanship Award.

2015           Metro Champions; District Champions; 5th in 3A State

2014           2nd in Metro; 3rd in District; advanced to 3A State

2013           3rd in Metro; 4th in District; 2nd in 3A State

2012           4th in District; 4th in 3A State

2010           2nd in Metro; 5th in District; advanced to 3A State

2009           4th in District; advanced to 3A State

2008           4th in District; advanced to 3A State

2007           3rd in District; 5th in 3A State

2004           3rd in District; advanced to State; 3A Academic State Champions

2003           3A Academic State Champions

2001           5th in District; advanced to 3A State

1999           6th in District; advanced to 3A State

1997           Metro Champions; 4th in District; advanced to 3A State