Basketball


Coaching Staff 2019-2020:

Head Varsity Coach: Emily McKenzie ’01
Assistant Varsity Coaches: 
Erika Johnson ’11, Jeff Woods
Head JV Coach: Vincent Johnson
Assistant JV Coach:
Vicky Aliferakis '03
Head JVC Coach:
Curt Breitfuss

Athlete Roster 2019-2020:
  • Varsity

    Sophie Angulo ’23
    Julia Causbie ’21
    Aliyah Dockter ’23
    Keeley Dockter ’21
    Karina Hammer ’22
    Elizabeth Hayes ’20
    Adrienne Johnson ’20
    Katherine Laboda ’20

    Hannah Martin ’20
    Nina Maxin ’22
    Kaylen Moore ‘22
    Lauren Morrow ’21
    Harper Muma ’22
    Bria Stokes ’20
    Dhakya Washington ‘23
    Manager: Rowan Mather ’21
    Manager: Carmen Polzin ’20

  • JV

    Erica Adams ’21
    Maida Camero ’23
    Mariah Evans ’22
    Olivia Howe ’23
    Sara Johnson ’23
    Anna Laboda ’23

    Naaji Lozan ’21
    Reece Quiban ’22
    Tess Shirley ’22
    Sage Stefonic ’22
    Chloe Stephens ’22
    Manager: Malia Schumer ’22

  • JVC

    Adri Brunson ‘23
    Chelsea Bui ‘23
    Lauren Chan ‘23
    Aliana De La Torre-Gonzales ‘22
    Julia Fort ‘23
    MaryJoy Iwuoha ‘23
    Julia Laney ‘23

    Precious Muriithi ‘23
    Sophia O’Mahoney ‘23
    Maggie Roben ‘23
    Lucy Taylor ‘23
    Estella Turla ‘22
    Simone Wright ‘23
    Manager: Lene Oest-Larsen ‘20

Basketball Accomplishments
  • Basketball Accomplishments

    2015 - 2016           3A STATE Academic Champions

    2014 - 2015           3A STATE Academic Champions

    2010 - 2011           Metro Tournament Champions; District Champions; 3A STATE CHAMPIONS (undefeated)

    2009 - 2010           Metro Tournament Champions; District Champions; 2nd in State

    2008 - 2009           2nd in Metro Tournament; District Champions; 3rd in State

    2004 - 2005           5th in State

    1999 - 2000           Metro Champions; 6th in State

    1998 - 1999           Metro Champions

Bowling


Coaching Staff 2019-2020:

Head Coach:  Jenny Wielbruda

Athlete Roster 2019-2020:
  • Varsity

    Avery Brennan ’22
    Anabelle Dillard ’21
    Tess Forster ’21
    Mimi Gabbert ’22
    Ava Haines ’21
    Claire MacGillivray ’20
    Lucy Nord ’22

    Gracy Raben ’21
    Alana Ross ’20
    Hattie Rulffes ’23
    Rylie Shaeffer ’22
    Marissa Soligon ’21
    Grace Stewart ’20
    Avry Vranesh-Chubelashvili ’20

Winter Crew


Coaching Staff 2019-2020:

Head Coach & Program Coordinator: Caitlin McClain ’01
Assistant Coaches:
Aidan O’Sullivan, Erin Boehm, Ana Delucchi ‘15, Megan Del Pozzi ‘15
Novices Coaches: Chris Marr, Noel Christiansen, Emma Delucchi ‘15
Strength Coach: Mike Ng

Athlete Roster 2019-2020:
  • EXPERIENCED CREW ROSTER

    Keira Anderson ‘22
    Isabella Battistoni ‘20
    Olivia Bay ‘20
    Alexandra Beard ‘20
    Sadie Beers ‘22
    Maddie Blackmore ‘22
    Ella Buysse ‘20
    Lily Buysse ‘21
    Lauren Cassell-Hall ‘20
    Millie Cole ‘22
    Grace Collins ‘21
    Jenny Cook ‘21
    Ella Cotter ‘20
    Audrey Deligan ‘21
    Adela Delucchi ‘22
    Josephine DeTuerk ‘22
    Lucy Dickson ‘20
    Kallie Dimaris ‘20
    Marygrace Donahue ‘22
    Grace Duffy ‘20
    Flannery Dunn ‘20
    Elizabeth Eck ‘22
    Jasmine Eid ‘22
    Ellie Ernst ‘22
    Cindy Gabalis ‘22
    Gabrielle Graves ‘21
    Lucinda Harden ‘20

    Emma Hartz '22
    Julia Hopper ‘21
    Caitlin Jago ‘21
    Emma Johnson ‘22
    Meera Kalhan ‘21
    Audrey Kline ‘21
    Maija Koivu ‘22
    Lilly Kurtz ‘22
    Miranda Lambert ‘20
    Henrietta Larson ‘21
    Lidia Longawa ‘20
    Olivia Lopez-Kimball ‘23
    Bella Lysaker ‘21
    Tess Miller ‘22
    Bridget O’Hearn ‘20
    Honoria Payton ‘21
    Sabina Petersen ‘22
    Elsie Polzin ‘20
    Riley Reynolds ‘22
    Isabel Roubicek ‘22
    Sofia Schliebner ‘22
    Caroline Surbeck '22
    Ashton St John ‘22
    Elizabeth Sullivan ‘22
    Adelaide Telzrow ‘22
    Mattie Wellnitz ‘20
    Caroline Wynne ‘21

  • Novice Crew Roster

    Amelia Bell ‘21
    Riley Bulson ‘23
    Rose Cassidy ‘23
    Ella Connelly-Smith ‘23
    Caroline Cotter ‘23
    Charlotte Devine ‘23
    Katalia Duggal ‘23
    Georgia Dunbar ‘23
    Katie Frissell ‘23
    Lucie Gilda ‘23
    Emilie Golovanoff ‘23
    Devan Hodson ‘22
    Lauren Hwang ‘23
    Sofia Kalafatis '23

    Alana Lombaard ’23
    Olivia Lysen ‘23
    Christina Marlow ‘23
    Sierra Mason ‘23
    Lena Meyer ‘23
    Shay Olson ‘23
    Mary O’Malley ‘23
    Sophie Price ‘23
    Kathleen Self ‘22
    Samantha Stangland ‘23
    Lucia Swaner ‘23
    Julia Torgelson ‘23
    Faye Turcotte ‘23
    Mischa Weber ‘21
    Zoe Withers '23

Crew Team Accomplishments
  • Crew Team Accomplishments

    2018-2019    Nationals: 3rd (Varsity 8+), 2nd (Lightweight 4+), 16th (Varsity 4x).
    Districts: Nine 1sts, eight 2nds, three 3rds, Women's Overall Point Trophy.
    Head of the Charles: 4th-place medal in Youth 4+.

    2017-2018      Nationals - 3rd (Lightweight 4+), 7th (Varsity 8+), 14th (Lightweight 8+), 15th (Varsity 2x).
    Districts: Seven 1sts, five 2nds, two 3rds.

    2016-2017      Nationals - 1st (Lightweight 4+), 11th (Varsity 4+), 17th (Varsity 4x), 18th (Lightweight 8+).
    Districts: Four 1sts, twelve 2nds, five 3rds.

    2015-2016     Nationals - 2nd (Lightweight 8+), 10th (Varsity 4+), 14th (Lightweight 4+).
    Districts: Five 1sts, three 2nds, seven 3rds, Women's Overall Point Trophy.

    2014-2015      Nationals - 1st (Varsity 2-), 3rd (Youth 8+), 6th (Lightweight 8+), 9th (Youth 4x).
    Districts - Five 1sts (Varsity 2-, Lightweight 8+ (two boats), Novice 4+, High School 8+); six 2nds (Varsity 8+, Varsity 4+ (three boats), Varsity 4x, Novice 1x); four 3rds; (Youth 4x, Varsity 2x, Varsity 4+, Varsity 8+).
    Head of the Charles - 1st (Varsity 4+).

    2013-2014      Nationals - 2nd (Varsity 2-), 4th (Varsity 4+), 5th (Lightweight 4+), 8th (Varsity 4x).
    Districts - 1st (Varsity 2-), 2nd (Varsity 4+, Lightweight 2x), 3rd (Lightweight 4+, Varsity 4x).
    Head of the Charles - 1st (Varsity 4+).

    2012-2013      Nationals - 2nd (Varsity 4+), 6th (Lightweight 8+), 9th (Varsity 4x).
    Districts - 1st (Varsity 4+, Lightweight 8+), 2nd (Varsity 1x, Varsity 4x); 3rd (Varsity 2x)

    2011-2012      Nationals - 12th (Varsity 4x), 15th (Lightweight 8+).
    Districts - 2nd (Lightweight 8+, Varsity 1x), 3rd (Varsity 4x).

    2010-2011       Nationals - 11th (Lightweight 8+), 15th (Varsity 8+).
    Districts - 2nd (Varsity 8+), 3rd (Lightweight 8+).

    2009-2010       Nationals - 5th (Lightweight 4+), 9th (Varsity 4+).
    Districts - 1st (Varsity 4+, Lightweight 4+).

    2008-2009       Nationals - 2nd (Lightweight 4+).
    Districts - 2nd (Lightweight 4+, Lightweight 8+).
    Head of the Charles - 9th (Varsity 8+).

    2007-2008       Nationals - 10th (Lightweight 4+).
    Districts - 3rd (Lightweight 4+)

    2006-2007       Nationals - 4th (Lightweight 4+), 12th (Lightweight 8+).
    Districts - 1st (Lightweight 4+), 3rd (Lightweight 8+).
    Head of the Charles - 4th (Varsity 4+); 12th (Varsity 8+)

    2005-2006       Nationals - 2nd (Lightweight 4+).
    Districts - 1st (Lightweight 4+).
    Head of the Charles - 13th (Varsity 8+), 16th (Varsity 4+)

    2004-2005       Nationals - 2nd (Varsity 4+), 7th (Lightweight 4+).
    Head of the Charles - 12th (Varsity 8+, Varsity 4+).

    2003-2004       Nationals - 4th (Varsity 4+).
    Districts - 2nd (Varsity 4+).
    Head of the Charles – 10th (Varsity 8+), 13th (Varsity 4+).

    2002-2003       Districts – 3rd (Varsity 4+).
    Head of the Charles – 5th (Varsity 8+).

    2001-2002       Nationals - 3rd (Varsity 8+).
    Districts -1st (Varsity 8+).
    Head of the Charles - 11th (Varsity 8+); 16th (Varsity 4+).

    2000-2001       Nationals - 2nd (Varsity 4+).
    Districts - 1st (Varsity 4+).
    Head of the Charles – 13th (Varsity 8+).

    1999-2000       Nationals - 5th (Varsity 8+).
    Districts - 2nd (Varsity 8+).
    Head of the Charles – 14th (Varsity 8+).

    1998-1999       Nationals - 8th (Varsity 8+).
    Head of the Charles – 11th (Varsity 4+), 12th (Varsity 8+).

    1997-1998       Districts - 3rd (Lightweight 8+, Lightweight 4+).

Gymnastics


Congratulations, HNA Gymnastics: Third consecutive WIAA Washington STATE Team Championship, 2019!


Coaching Staff 2019-2020:

Head Coach:  Donny Gallegos
Assistant Coaches: 
Natalie Mostello '12, Katie Rock '12, Ethan Williamson

Athlete Roster 2019-2020:
  • Varsity

    Sofia Frazzini ’22
    Isabella Gunning ’21
    Emily Hawkins ’22
    Maya Hegde ’21
    Caroline Johnson ‘21
    Samara Kaplan-Zenk ‘21
    Elena Kline ’20
    Sarah Klute ’22
    Nora Leonard '21

    Cait McNeill ’20
    Lauryn Nakamura ’20
    Abigail Pierce ’21
    Hailey Pittiglio ‘23
    Lauren Salerno ’21
    Ella Schattenkerk ’21
    Kira Smith ‘23
    Sierra Snavlin ’21

Gymnastics Team Accomplishments
  • Gymnastics Team Accomplishments

    2018 - 2019          Team: Metro Tournament Champions, 2nd in District, 2A/3A STATE CHAMPIONS (third consecutive State championship).

    2017 - 2018          Team: 2nd in Metro Tournament, District Champions, 2A/3A STATE CHAMPIONS. Individuals: 1sts (two), 3rd and 4th in Metro; 1st and 4th at District; 1sts (four), 2nds (four) at State.

    2016 - 2017           Team: 2nd in Metro Tournament, District Champions, 2A/3A STATE CHAMPIONS, 3A STATE ACADEMIC CHAMPIONS. Individuals: 1sts (four) in Metro Tournament; 1st and 2nds (two) at District; 1st and 2nd at State.
    Metro League Team Sportsmanship Award.

    2015 - 2016           Team: Metro Tournament Champions, District Champions, 2nd at State.  Individuals: 1sts (four) and 2nds (three) in Metro Tournament; 1sts (three) and 2nd at District; 1st  at State.

    2014 - 2015           Team: Metro Tournament Champions, District Champions, 3rd at State.  Individual: 1st at State.

    2013 - 2014           Team: Metro Champions; 2nd at District; 7th at State. Individuals: 1st in Metro Tournament; 1st at District; 4th at State.

    2012 - 2013           Team: 2nd in Metro Tournament, 8th at State.

    2011 - 2012           Team: 2nd in Metro Tournament.  Individual: 1st in Metro Tournament, 1st at District.

    2010 - 2011           Individuals: 1sts (four) and 2nds (four) in Metro; 1sts (three) and 2nds (two) at District; 5th at State.

    2009 - 2010           Team: Metro Tournament Champions; 2nd at District; 3rd at State.  Individuals: 1sts (five) in Metro Tournament; 1st at District; 3rds (two), 4th, and 5ths (two) at State.

    2008 - 2009          Program began. Individuals: 1sts (five) in Metro Tournament; 1sts (three) at District; 3rd, 4ths (two), 5th, and 8th at State.

How can we help?