HNA Student-Athletes Recognized in USRowing’s Projected 2020 Under 19 Camp Invitees


HNA Rowers and Coach Honored by USRowing

Holy Names Academy rowers Isabella Battistoni ’20, Gabrielle Graves ’21, and Jennifer Cook ’21 have been honored by USRowing as projected 2020 Under-19 Camp invitees. Although the national camp is not being held this summer due to the COVID-19 pandemic, their selection from among the nation’s best young rowers is another high honor for the three HNA athletes.

Isabella, who will join Stanford University crew this fall, was on the United States Junior National Team in 2019 and finished sixth in the Women’s 4- at the World Rowing Junior Championships in Tokyo. Gabrielle also competed for the U.S. at the 2019 World Rowing Junior Championships and finished fourth in the Women’s 8+. (The coxswain of the Women’s 8+ was HNA alum Hannah Diaz ’19.) HNA Crew Head Coach Caitlin McClain, was a coach for the 2019 Under-19 National Team in Tokyo.) Jennifer, who spent the summer of 2019 coxing at the Under 18 High Performance Camp, was looking forward to another summer of high-level competition.

Also this summer, Head Coach McClain was selected for the next round of USRowing’s prestigious Level 3 Coaching Certification, a program designed “for an experienced head coach or pre-elite coach.”

HNA Crew is excited to get back on the water when it is safe to do so, and in the meantime, the team is staying fit with a virtual training plan.

Microsoftteams Image (4) Microsoftteams Image (3)

Isabella (Belle) Battistoni '20 - Top; Gabrielle (Gabbie) Graves '21 - Bottom

Photo Credit: Row2k

HNA Crew: Representing the Dome in International Rowing Competition Through the Years

20190809 041811960 Ios 20190804 025438000 Ios

Hannah Diaz '19 - Top; Aparajita Chauhan '17 - Bottom

Photo Credit: Row2k

Holy Names Academy rowers have a strong history of representing the Academy at the International levels. To see the athletes’ full rowing profile, click their name.

Hannah Diaz '19– coxswain – 2019 World Rowing Junior Championships

Aparajita Chauhan ’17 – coxswain – 2019 World Rowing Under 23 Championships; 2017 World Rowing Junior Championships; 2016 Under 19 CanAmMex Regatta

Isabella Garcia-Camargo ’16 – rower – 2018 World Rowing Under 23 Championships

Marlee Blue ’15 – rower – 2018 World Rowing Under 23 Championships; 2016 World Rowing Under 23 Championships; 2015 World Rowing Junior Championships, 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships

Katy Gillingham '15 – rower – 2015 World Rowing Junior Championships, 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships

Niamh Martin ’15 – rower - 2018 World Rowing Under 23 Championships

Nancy Miles ’11 – rower – 2013 World Rowing Championships; 2011 World Rowing Junior Championships

Lindsay Meyer ’07 – rower – 2008 Beijing Olympic Games; 2010 World Rowing Championships; 2010 World Rowing Under 23 Championships

Caitlin McClain ’01 – Head Coach – 2014-2019 World Rowing Under 19 Championship Coach

How can we help?

Request Info

Holy Names Academy Summer Camp Registration is now open for Summer 2022!

Click here to learn more and sign up!